in the supreme court of florida...imposed substantial burdens on the right to abortion and thus...
[…] on the woman’s ability to receive her physician’s opinion as to

what is best for her, considering her circumstances.” (App. A, p.

5)

This conclusion is simply not true. First, the Act expressly

allows the physician to provide any additional information deemed

Page 37: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA...imposed substantial burdens on the right to abortion and thus violated the right to privacy under article I, section 23, of the Florida Constitution

30

material to the woman’s informed decision, thereby allowing the

physician to make the presentation more expansive. §

390.0111(3)(a), Fla. Stat. Second, the Act provides that

“[s]ubstantial compliance or reasonable belief that complying with

the requirements of informed consent would threaten the life or

health of the patient is a defense to any action brought under

paragraph,” thus permitting the physician to narrow his

presentation to take into account the health of individual

patients. § 390.0111(3)(c), Fla. Stat.

Plaintiffs have argued that presenting any of the required

information would insult or injure a rape victim or a patient whose