in the supreme court of florida · tbrc. it found that article i, section 6 provides the tbrc with...
[…] provision for the education of all children," as well as adequate classroom facilities

to meet class size requirements. By adjusting how the first of these requirements is

met, Ballot Initiative No. 9 is well within the TBRC's jurisdiction.

Second, in a very real sense all education funding is state funding or at least

state-required funding. The Florida Education Finance Program ("FEFP") dictates

even the minimum funding or Required Local Effort (RLE) and maximum local

millage rates that localities may charge. § 1011.60(6), Fla. Stat. (each district

participating in the state appropriations for the FEFP must "make the minimum

financial effort required for the support of the Florida Education Finance Program

as prescribed in the current year's General Appropriations Act"); § 1011.71, Fla.

23 From the beginning, the implementing legislation for the TBRC first adopted in 1988 authorized and directed "[a]ll state and local governmental agencies … to assist, in any manner necessary, the Tax Reform Commission upon its request or the request of the chairman."