in the supreme court of texasdocs.texasappellate.com/scotx/op/04-0728/2008-02-15.wainwright.pdf ·...
[…] Underwriting Association] may not issue or renew a medical liability insurance policy for a physician or health care
provider under this chapter that includes coverage for punitive damages assessed against the physician or health care
provider.”); id. § 2205.253(b) (Money in the [Texas Child-Care Facility Liability Fund] may not be used to pay: (1)
punitive damages . . . .”); id. § 2209.253(b) (“Money in the [Texas Nonprofit Organizations Liability Fund] may not be
used to pay: (1) punitive damages . . . .”); id. § 2209.303 (“Liability insurance coverage provided by the [Texas
Nonprofit Organizations Liability Pool] may not include coverage for punitive damages.”); id. § 2602.255(4) (excluding
“exemplary, extracontractual, or bad faith damages awarded against an insured or title insurance company by a court
judgment” from “covered claims” against the Texas Title Insurance Guaranty Association).
The Legislature also requires commercial liability insurers to file closed claim reports including, among much7
other information, “amounts paid for punitive damages.” TEX. INS. CODE § 38.154(a)(3)(C)(x).