in the supreme court of texasdocs.texasappellate.com/scotx/op/04-0728/2008-02-15.wainwright.pdf ·...
[…] claims involving the death of an employee caused by an employer’s intentional or grossly negligent
conduct. TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001. An employee who does not “opt out” of the workers’
compensation system waives claims not provided by the Act. Id. § 406.034. Thus, workers’
compensation insurance provides the exclusive remedy for the injury or death of a participating
employee in most cases.
This exclusive remedy does not prohibit recovery of exemplary damages if the employee’s
death is caused by the employer’s gross negligence. Id. § 408.001(b)–(c). Section 408 states:
(a) Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy ofan employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legalbeneficiary against the employer or an agent or employee of the employer for thedeath of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee.
Organizations may “use any form of endorsement appropriate to its plan of operation, if such endorsement10
[is] first submitted to and approved by the Board.” TEX. INS. CODE art. 5.57.
9