in the supreme court of texasdocs.texasappellate.com/scotx/op/04-0728/2008-02-15.wainwright.pdf ·...
[…] We believe the factually-intensive, competing publicpolicy concerns raised by the parties and by amici in these cases are not clearlyresolved by the statute and are best resolved by the Legislature, not the judiciary.
Lawrence, 44 S.W.3d at 553. This Court has long recognized Texas’ strong public policy in favor
of preserving the freedom of contract. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto
law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.”); see also
18
Churchill Forge, Inc. v. Brown, 61 S.W.3d 368, 371 (Tex. 2001); Lawrence, 44 S.W.3d at 553
(citations omitted); Wood Motor Co. v. Nebel, 238 S.W.2d 181, 185 (Tex. 1951).