in the supreme court of texasdocs.texasappellate.com/scotx/op/04-0728/2008-02-15.wainwright.pdf ·...
[…] enjoyment of life, injury to reputation, and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind other than exemplary damages.”)
(emphasis added); see also New Amsterdam Cas. Co. v. Tex. Indus. Inc., 414 S.W.2d 914, 915 (Tex. 1967) (restating
“the rule that statutory provisions for the recovery of attorney’s fees are in derogation of the common law”). These
Legislative enactments demonstrate the punitive nature of exemplary damages.
22
Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code also makes clear that the
punishment imposed through exemplary damages is to be directed at the wrongdoer. Section 41.006
provides that “[i]n any action in which there are two or more defendants, an award of exemplary
damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is liable only for the amount of the
award made against that defendant.” A defendant’s liability for exemplary damages based on the
conduct of employees, agents, and associates is also limited. Section 41.005 provides that “a court
may not award exemplary damages against a defendant because of the criminal act of another”
unless: