in the supreme court of pennsylvania …...2020/03/20 · in the supreme court of pennsylvania...
[…] and property resulting from disasters”; “care and treat[ ] persons victimized or
threatened by disasters”; and “strengthen the roles of the Governor . . . in prevention
of, preparation for, response to and recovery from disasters.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7103. The
Governor’s powers during a disaster are broad, and include, inter alia, controlling
the “ingress and egress to and from a disaster area, the movement of person within
the area and the occupancy of premises therein” and the power to “suspend or limit
the sale” of firearms. 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(f)(7),(8).
This statute defines “disaster” as a “man-made disaster, natural disaster or
war-caused disaster.” 35 Pa.C.S. § 7102. A “Natural disaster” is “[a]ny hurricane,
tornado, storm, flood, high water, wind-driven water, tidal wave, earthquake,
6
landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, drought, fire, explosion or other catastrophe
which results in substantial damage to property, hardship, suffering or possible
loss of life.” Id. (emphasis added). A “Man-made disaster” is “[a]ny industrial,
nuclear or transportation accident, explosion, conflagration, power failure, natural
resource shortage or other condition, except enemy action, resulting from man-