in the supreme court of pennsylvania …...2020/03/20  · in the supreme court of pennsylvania...
[…] expertise make it better qualified than a court of law to

weigh facts within its field.’

Page 14: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …...2020/03/20  · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA MIDDLE DISTRICT CIVIL RIGHTS DEFENSE FIRM, P.C., et al., Petitioners v. GOVERNOR TOM

8

Id. As the Governor’s interpretation of the statute is certainly not clearly erroneous,

the Petition should be denied.

Further, the Emergency Management Services Code is part of a

comprehensive regulatory framework. The specific powers granted to the Governor

under 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(f)(7) and (f)(8) must be considered in the broader context

of the powers granted to him to proclaim and respond to a disaster emergency. See

35 Pa.C.S. § 7103 (outlining the purposes of the Emergency Services Management

Code as “reduc[ing] the vulnerability and people and communities of this

Commonwealth to damage, injury and loss of life and property resulting from

disasters.”); see generally Peco Energy Co. v. Pa. Pub. Utility Comm’n, 791 A.2d

1155, 1160 (Pa. 2002); Casey v. Pa. State Univ., 345 A.2d 695, 700 (Pa. 1975).

Petitioners argue that if Section 7301(f)(7) grants the Governor the authority