in the supreme court of tennessee at nashville june 4 ...€¦ · in the supreme court of tennessee...
[…] Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225, with Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(2005 & Supp. 2007). Whether the Plaintiff has satisfied the procedural requirements of the UAPAfor bringing a direct action for declaratory judgment merits further analysis.

D. Uniform Administrative Procedures Act6

The UAPA applies in this instance because the Board of Equalization falls under itsdefinition of “agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(2) (“‘Agency’ means each state board,commission, committee, department, officer, or any other unit of state government authorized orrequired by any statute or constitutional provision to make rules or to determine contested cases.”).Before considering the UAPA’s exhaustion requirements, we first observe that the Act was intendedto be construed in accord with common law principles. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-103(a) (stating thatthe Act should not be construed “in derogation of the common law”).