in the supreme court of tennessee at nashville june 4 ...€¦ · in the supreme court of tennessee...
[…] D. Uniform Administrative Procedures Act6

The UAPA applies in this instance because the Board of Equalization falls under itsdefinition of “agency.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(2) (“‘Agency’ means each state board,commission, committee, department, officer, or any other unit of state government authorized orrequired by any statute or constitutional provision to make rules or to determine contested cases.”).Before considering the UAPA’s exhaustion requirements, we first observe that the Act was intendedto be construed in accord with common law principles. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-103(a) (stating thatthe Act should not be construed “in derogation of the common law”). Further, the UAPA is remediallegislation and, as such, should be liberally construed, “and any doubt as to the existence or theextent of a power conferred shall be resolved in favor of the existence of the power.” Id.

The procedural posture of this case requires us to review the portion of the UAPA dealingwith declaratory judgments and declaratory orders. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4-5-223 to -225 (2005& Supp. 2007).