in the supreme court of tennessee at nashville june 4 ...€¦ · in the supreme court of tennessee...
[…] of the United States Constitution, as well as the Tennessee Constitution. Colonial Pipeline Co. v. Morgan, 231 F.R.D.

518 (M.D. Tenn. 2005). The Plaintiff sought declaratory and injunctive relief. The federal court did not reach the merits

of the constitutional claims, however, and dismissed the action pursuant to the Tax Injunction Act. The court found that

federal review was inappropriate because Colonial had “a plain, speedy, and efficient remedy” before the Board of

Equalization and the Tennessee state courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1341 (“The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain

the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in

the courts of such State.”). The Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit affirmed the district court’s dismissal. Colonial

Pipeline Co. v. Morgan, 474 F.3d 211 (6th Cir. 2007).

-5-

General Assembly before the hearing or prehearing conference on [the] appeal resumed.”