in the supreme court of texas€¦ · 1401 mckinney st., suite 1900 houston, texas 77010 (713)...
[…] (Br. of Appellee at 22, No. 04-18-00844-CV). And it specifically emphasized that it was “tak[ing] no position on whether” TUTSA “conflict[ed] with the Rules on other matters” outside of those interlocutory appellate rights. Mem. Op., *4.

Page 32: In the Supreme Court of Texas€¦ · 1401 McKinney St., Suite 1900 Houston, Texas 77010 (713) 752-4210 (713) 742-4221 – Fax (additional counsel listed on inside cover) Joshua A

21

that “Section 134A.006(a) of TUTSA” cited in the first line of the SPO,

provides that a “court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret

by reasonable means,” and “[t]here is a presumption in favor of granting

protective orders.” Id., at *9 (citation omitted). The court of appeals

determined that is exactly what the trial court did here when it

“implemented section 134A.006(a) through” the SPO; it “acted on the