in the supreme court of texas€¦ · 1401 mckinney st., suite 1900 houston, texas 77010 (713)...
[…] (Pet. Br. 14–15, quoting Mem. Op., at *9). The court considered that issue solely in the context of HouseCanary’s contention that TUTSA supplanted Rule 76a’s right of interlocutory appeal—a contention HouseCanary has now abandoned. (Br. of Appellee at 22, No. 04-18-00844-CV). And it specifically emphasized that it was “tak[ing] no position on whether” TUTSA “conflict[ed] with the Rules on other matters” outside of those interlocutory appellate rights. Mem. Op., *4.
21
that “Section 134A.006(a) of TUTSA” cited in the first line of the SPO,
provides that a “court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret
by reasonable means,” and “[t]here is a presumption in favor of granting
protective orders.” Id., at *9 (citation omitted). The court of appeals
determined that is exactly what the trial court did here when it
“implemented section 134A.006(a) through” the SPO; it “acted on the