in the supreme court of texas€¦ · 1401 mckinney st., suite 1900 houston, texas 77010 (713)...
[…] settled “contract principles” applied to the SPO, the enforceability of
which “HouseCanary does not dispute.” Id., at *6. The court of appeals
concluded that the parties had determined in the SPO “the procedures
and standards that apply when a party seeks permission from the trial
16
court to file material under seal,” and held that “[t]he SPO mandates the
use of Rule 76a”—even for sealing requests made “at trial.” Id., at *6, *8.
The court of appeals also concluded “TUTSA does not override the
SPO,” it facilitates it. Id., at *6. This is because, as the court explained,
“Section 134A.006(a) of TUTSA,” cited in the first line of the SPO,
provides that a “court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret
by reasonable means,” and “[t]here is a presumption in favor of granting
protective orders.” Id., at *9 (citation omitted). The court of appeals
determined that is exactly what the trial court did here when it
“implemented section 134A.006(a) through” the SPO: It “acted on the