in the supreme court of texas€¦ · 1401 mckinney st., suite 1900 houston, texas 77010 (713)...
[…] and standards that apply when a party seeks permission from the trial

Page 27: In the Supreme Court of Texas€¦ · 1401 McKinney St., Suite 1900 Houston, Texas 77010 (713) 752-4210 (713) 742-4221 – Fax (additional counsel listed on inside cover) Joshua A

16

court to file material under seal,” and held that “[t]he SPO mandates the

use of Rule 76a”—even for sealing requests made “at trial.” Id., at *6, *8.

The court of appeals also concluded “TUTSA does not override the

SPO,” it facilitates it. Id., at *6. This is because, as the court explained,

“Section 134A.006(a) of TUTSA,” cited in the first line of the SPO,

provides that a “court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret

by reasonable means,” and “[t]here is a presumption in favor of granting

protective orders.” Id., at *9 (citation omitted). The court of appeals

determined that is exactly what the trial court did here when it

“implemented section 134A.006(a) through” the SPO: It “acted on the