in the supreme court of texas - juvenile law center › sites › default › files › case_files...
[…] Although this petition raises several issues of insufficient evidence, only one is

discussed here, due to word-limit constraints.

A. As a question of first impression, if the State proves that a child was only a party to an offense, is that sufficient evidence that he “committed” the offense within the meaning of the Juvenile Justice Code?

It is undisputed that J.G. was not the gunman in the alleged aggravated robbery;

he was only the driver for the 21-year-old who actually committed the offense (2 RR at

27).

According to TEX. PENAL CODE § 29.03(a), a person commits the offense of

aggravated robbery “if he commits robbery … and he (1) causes serious bodily injury

to another; [or] (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon … .” According to the law of

parties, a person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another

if “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits,