in the supreme court of texas - juvenile law center › sites › default › files › case_files...
[…] For children under age 18, a juvenile court may waive jurisdiction if it finds that:

(1) the child is alleged to have committed a felony;

(2) the child was fourteen years or older (if the alleged offense is, as in this case, a first degree felony); and

(3) the court determines there is probable cause to believe:

(a) the juvenile committed the offense alleged; and

(b) because of the seriousness of the offense alleged or the background of the juvenile, the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings.

TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02(a). The Legislature further requires the juvenile court to

consider:

(1) whether the alleged offense was against person or property;

(2) the sophistication and maturity of the child;

(3) the record and previous history of the child; and

(4) the prospects of adequate protection of the public and the likelihood of the rehabilitation of the child by use of the

Page 21: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS - Juvenile Law Center › sites › default › files › case_files › 2016.10.31... · 2019-12-18 · 01025-CV, 2016 WL 2587118 (Tex. App. – Houston

14

procedures, services and facilities currently available to the juvenile court.

TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.02(f).

J.G.’s updated psychological evaluation described him as “a young adult who has

gained some level of insight since he was last in the jurisdiction of the Harris County

Juvenile Probation Department. He has demonstrated an ability to conduct himself as