in the supreme court of texas - juvenile law center › sites › default › files › case_files...
[…] case by seeking discretionary transfer in a timely fashion before

[appellant] turned 18, proceeding to a hearing before [appellant]

turned 18, and by filing the 3rd Amended request to seek waiver of

jurisdiction as soon as practicable after the Fourteenth Court of

Appeals reversed the original transfer order and [appellant] returned

to Harris County and appeared in this Court.

We hold that the record contains legally and factually sufficient evidence to

support these findings.

B. Whether Adjudication of Alleged Offense Had Been Made

Section 54.02(j) also requires the juvenile court to find, before it may waive

its jurisdiction, that “no adjudication concerning the alleged offense has been made

or no adjudication hearing concerning the offense has been conducted.” TEX. FAM.

CODE ANN. § 54.02(j)(3). Appellant argues that it is “undisputed that J.G. was

convicted and punished for the offense of aggravated robbery” because after the

juvenile court initially waived jurisdiction and transferred him to the district court,