in the supreme court of texas - juvenile law center › sites › default › files › case_files...
[…] 2013). In the absence of contrary evidence, we presume that the legislature acted

in a constitutionally sound fashion, and we uphold the statute if we can ascertain a

reasonable construction that will render the statute constitutional and will carry out

the legislative intent. Lawson v. State, 283 S.W.3d 438, 440 (Tex. App.—Fort

Worth 2009, pet. ref’d).

A. Double Jeopardy

The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no

person shall be “subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or

limb.” U.S. CONST. amend. V; see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 14 (“No person, for

the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person

be again put upon trial for the same offense after a verdict of not guilty in a court

of competent jurisdiction.”); Ex parte Mitchell, 977 S.W.2d 575, 580 (Tex. Crim.

App. 1997) (“We have consistently held, however, that the Texas and United

States constitutions’ double jeopardy provisions provide substantially identical

protections.”). The Double Jeopardy Clause protects a defendant from three