in the supreme court of the state of california …
[…] offenses to establish a "pattern of criminal gang activity" under

Penal Code section 186.22, subdivision (e) constitute background

information or case-specific evidence within the meaning of

People v. Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665?

Was any error prejudicial?

INTRODUCTION

The Legislature enacted the California Street Terrorism

Enforcement and Prevention (STEP) Act in 1988 after finding

“that there are nearly 600 criminal street gangs operating in

California, and that the number of gang-related murders is

increasing.” (Penal Code section 186.21, added by Stats. 1988, ch.

7

1242, § 1; further undesignated statutory references are to the

Penal Code.) While the Legislature recognized “the constitutional

right of every citizen to harbor and express beliefs on any lawful

subject whatsoever, [and] to lawfully associate with others who

share similar beliefs,” it nevertheless determined that the crimes

committed by “violent street gangs” “present a clear and present

danger to public order and safety and are not constitutionally

protected.” (Ibid.) The STEP Act was thus enacted to “seek the