in the supreme court of the state of california · the people of the state of california, plaintiff...
[…] Code section 12022.53, subdivision (d).1 (2d Supp. AOB 11-16.) This
Court should deny Flores’s request because the trial court’s comments
clearly show that it would decline to reduce his sentence and any such
remand would be futile.
A. The Revision of Section 12022.53 Applies Retroactivelyto the Present Case
Flores was sentenced to death for three first-degree murders. The trial
court additionally imposed and stayed three consecutive terms of 25 years
to life for the firearm-use enhancements attached to each count. (10 CT
2722-2729A.) At the time Flores was sentenced, section 12022.53
provided that a court “shall not strike an allegation under this section or a
finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section.”
(§ 12022.53, former subd. (h); Stats. 1997, ch. 503, § 3.) But Senate Bill
620, which became effective January 1, 2018, removed the prohibition on
1 All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless statedotherwise.