in the supreme court of the state of illinois · docket no. 99457. in the supreme court of the...
[…] Page 17: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS · Docket No. 99457. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS RYAN MURRAY et al., Appellants, v. CHICAGO YOUTH CENTER et al., Appellees

-17-

voluntary participation in a] hazardous recreational activity” takingplace on public property. 745 ILCS 10/3–109(a) (West 1992). Thisgeneral grant of immunity is subject to two exceptions: (1) if thepublic entity fails “to guard or warn of a dangerous condition of which[the public entity] has actual or constructive notice and of which theparticipant does not have nor can be reasonably expected to have hadnotice,” and (2) if an act of willful and wanton conduct by a publicentity or a public employee proximately causes the injury. 745 ILCS10/3–109(c) (West 1992).