in the supreme court of the state of florida...kenneth b. bell florida bar no. 347035...
[…] enactment. West Florida Reg’l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. See, 79 So. 3d 9 (Fla. 2012)

(internal citations omitted).

16

Page 23: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA...KENNETH B. BELL Florida Bar No. 347035 kenbell@cphlaw.com WILLIAM J. DUNAWAY Florida Bar No. 021620 wdunaway@cphlaw.com CLARK, PARTINGTON,

In addition to these general interpretive principles, three additional

principles guide a proper interpretation of MRTA. First, the legislature has stated

its intent and purpose; and it has mandated that MRTA's text be liberally construed

to achieve its intent and purpose. As section 712.10 requires, MRTA “shall be

liberally construed to effect the legislative purpose of simplifying and facilitating

land title transactions by allowing persons to rely on a record title as described in

statute 712.02 subject only to such limitations as appear in statute 712.03.” §

712.10, Fla. Stat. (2008). Stated otherwise, the legislative intent is that MRTA be

liberally construed so that persons can rely on record title subject only to the

limitations in section 712.03.

Second, this Court has already articulated MRTAs legislative history and has