in the supreme court of the state of hawai i richard...
[…] remaining three purposes. Therefore, the text of Article XII,

Section 1, and its accompanying constitutional convention

history, shed no light on how many home, agriculture, farm and

ranch lots must be developed in a certain period of time, so that

what would constitute “sufficient sums” to that end is not clear.

Moreover, what would constitute “sufficient sums” for home,

agriculture, aquaculture, farm and ranch loans, as well as

rehabilitation projects, is also unclear.

In Yamasaki, we held that the interpretation of the

language of HRS § 10-13.5, directing “[t]wenty per cent of all

funds derived from the public land trust” to be expended by OHA,

was nonjudicial fare, because the legislature had yet to define

“funds,” and had acknowledged that the boundaries of the “public

land trust” were undetermined. 69 Haw. at 172-73, 737 P.2d at

457-58 (emphasis added). Similarly, in the instant appeal, the