in the supreme court of the state of hawai i richard...
[…] legislature should provide in the first instance, under the

“sufficient sums” mandate.

3. Purpose Number Three: Rehabilitation Projects

As to the third purpose, “rehabilitation projects to

include, but not limited to, educational, economic, political,

social and cultural processes by which the general welfare and

conditions of native Hawaiians are thereby improved,” the

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

44

delegates proposed that funding for this purpose come from the

“Native Hawaiian Rehabilitation Fund,” and amended Section 213 of

the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act to establish this fund. Comm.

Prop. No. 11, 2 Proceedings, at 808; Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 56, 2

Proceedings, at 635. The fund would consist of “thirty percent

of the state receipts derived from lands previously cultivated as

sugarcane lands . . . and from water licenses[.]” Id. DHHL was

mandated to use this fund “solely for the rehabilitation of

native Hawaiians which shall include but not be limited to the

educational, economic, political, social and cultural processes