in the supreme court of the state of hawai i vs
[…] motion on July 26, 2011. They argued that both Gurrobat’s motion
and the accompanying report of Thomas A. Loudat should be
stricken as untimely, and also, that there were genuine issues of
material fact as to the amount of damages the Plaintiff Class was
entitled to recover. In addition, Defendants argued that they
had equitable justification for not distributing one-hundred
percent of service charge income to service employees. In
addition, Defendants argued that Plaintiffs were time-barred from
recovering damages for service charges paid before December 8,
2006 because pursuant to HRS § 378-5, claims for back pay were
subject to a two-year statute of limitations.
5 HRS § 388-11 provides in relevant part:
The court in any action brought under this section shall, in
addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or
plaintiffs, allow interest of six per cent per year from the
date the wages were due, costs of action, including costs of
fees of any nature, and reasonable attorney's fees, to be
paid by the defendant.
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
A “personal action,” for the purposes of HRS § 657-1(4) has been
defined as:
an action brought for the recovery of personal property, for
the enforcement of a contract or to recover for its breach,