in the supreme court of the state of illinois · docket no. 107771. in the supreme court of the...
[…] Thus, as the parties recognize, the issue iswhether the shipping charges plaintiffs incurred are properlyconsidered part of the “selling price” of the trampoline andeducational toy.

Under ROTA and the Use Tax Act, “selling price” means “theconsideration for a sale valued in money *** determined without anydeduction on account of the cost of the property sold, the cost ofmaterials used, labor or service cost or any other expensewhatsoever.” 35 ILCS 120/1 (West 2006); 35 ILCS 105/2 (West2006). Accord 86 Ill. Adm. Code §150.201(e) (2009). Section130.410 of the Department’s corresponding ROTA regulationsclarifies that “the cost of property sold, the cost of materials used,labor or service costs” are all “[c]osts of doing business” which maynot be deducted from a retailer’s gross receipts or selling price thatare subject to the retailers’ occupation tax. 86 Ill. Adm. Code§130.410 (2009).