in the supreme court of the state of montana€¦ · in the supreme court of the state of montana...
[…] unprofessional conduct.” Section 50-9-204(1), MCA. This encompassing immunity for

medical professionals reinforces the terminally ill patient’s right to enforce his decision

without fear that those who give effect to his wishes will be prosecuted.

¶34 Further, the legislature criminalized the failure to follow a patient’s end-of-life

instructions. A physician “who willfully fails to record the determination of terminal

condition or the terms of a declaration” is punishable by a maximum $500 fine, a

maximum one year in jail, or both. Section 50-9-206(2), MCA. A person who

“purposely conceals, cancels, defaces, or obliterates the declaration of another without

the declarant’s consent” is punishable by the same. Section 50-9-206(3), MCA. The

statute’s message is clear: failure to give effect to a terminally ill patient’s life-ending

declaration is a crime.

¶35 Other parts of the Terminally Ill Act similarly reflect legislative respect for the