in the supreme court of the state of montana€¦ · in the supreme court of the state of montana...
[…] The first three statutory circumstances rendering consent ineffective require case-by-case

factual determinations. We therefore confine our analysis to the last exception and

determine whether, under Montana law, consent to physician aid in dying is against

public policy. For the reasons stated below, we find no indication in Montana law that

physician aid in dying provided to terminally ill, mentally competent adult patients is

against public policy.

¶14 Section 45-2-211(2)(d), MCA, renders consent ineffective if “it is against public

policy to permit the conduct or the resulting harm, even though consented to.” We

Page 9: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA€¦ · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA 2009 MT 449 ROBERT BAXTER, STEPHENSPECKART, M.D., C. PAUL LOEHNEN, M.D.,LAR AUTIO,

9

addressed the applicability of this provision in State v. Mackrill, 2008 MT 297, 345