in the supreme court of the state of montana€¦ · in the supreme court of the state of montana...
[…] patients’ consent, the physicians provide aid in dying to terminally ill, mentally

competent adult patients. We first determine whether a statutory consent defense applies

to physicians who provide aid in dying and, second, whether patient consent is rendered

ineffective by § 45-2-211(2)(d), MCA, because permitting the conduct or resulting harm

“is against public policy.”

Page 8: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA€¦ · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA 2009 MT 449 ROBERT BAXTER, STEPHENSPECKART, M.D., C. PAUL LOEHNEN, M.D.,LAR AUTIO,

8

¶13 Section 45-5-102(1), MCA, states that a person commits the offense of deliberate

homicide if “the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human

being . . . .” Section 45-2-211(1), MCA, establishes consent as a defense, stating that the

“consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof

is a defense.” Thus, if the State prosecutes a physician for providing aid in dying to a