in the supreme court of the state of washington v sieyes.pdfsieyes guilty of unlawful possession of...
[…] No. 82154-2

19

17 Gunwall recommends six “nonexclusive neutral criteria” for determining when and

PruneYard Shopping Ctr. v. Robins, 447 U.S. 74, 81, 100 S. Ct. 2035, 64 L. Ed. 2d

741 (1980)).

Two textual exceptions qualify the scope of the right to keep and bear arms in

the Washington Constitution. First, the right exists only in the context of an

individual’s “defense of himself, or the state.” Const. art. I, § 24. Second, the right

does not authorize “individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an

armed body of men.” Id.

In Washington the police power is subject to all the rights specified in our

Declaration of Rights, including the constitutional right of the individual citizen to

keep and bear arms. We are not at liberty to disregard this text: “The provisions of