in the supreme court of florida the supreme court of florida case no.: sc99-153 ... 619 so. 2d 1010,...
[…] negligence by a specific DOT employee at trial.
B. Juliano did not plead or prove culpable
![Page 50: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA CASE NO.: SC99-153 ... 619 So. 2d 1010, 1012 ... inmates to pick up trash along the road and clean DOT facilities](https://reader035.vdocuments.net/reader035/viewer/2022070608/5ab814937f8b9ad5338c67c0/html5/thumbnails/50.jpg)
41
negligence by DOT employees.
Duffell did not involve the alleged negligence of a manager
or supervisor. See 651 So.2d 1176. Therefore, this Court did not
have occasion to address the last sentence of § 440.11(1) which
provides a higher standard of negligence when the fellow public
employee is a “sole propriety, partner, corporate officer or
director, supervisor, or other person who in the course and scope
of his or her duties acts in a managerial or policymaking
capacity.”
Prior to 1988, an injured employee could sue a corporate
officer or supervisor under the same standard as any other fellow
employee. See Kennedy, 650 So.2d at 1106. However in 1988, the
legislature differentiated between the two types of employees and