in the supreme court of the united states · in the supreme court of the united states conestoga...
[…] K ... (“ACA”). ii PARTIES TO THE

39

a. The Mandate Directly Compels

and Exerts Substantial Pressure

on the Hahns to Violate Their

Religious Beliefs.

The Mandate imposes a substantial burden on

the Hahns through both direct compulsion and

substantial pressure. Indeed, the Mandate meets the

definition of a “compelled violation of conscience” by

directly requiring the Hahns to include abortifacient

items in their healthcare plan, which they

intentionally excluded to comply with their religious

beliefs. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a) (requiring that

Petitioners’ healthcare policy “provide coverage for

and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements

for” contraceptives with abortifacient effects). No one

can implement this requirement except the Hahns

themselves.

Penalties imposed for refusing to comply with the

Mandate also substantially pressure the Hahns. The

Mandate imposes three types of penalties for non-

compliance.