in the supreme court of the united states · 1 counsel for a party did not author this brief in...
[…] 18

II. Certiorari Should be Granted to Resolve theConflict in the Circuits Concerning theApplicability of the Tax Injunction Act toSpecialty License Plate Litigation.

In addition to the conflicting circuit court decisionsconcerning government speech or private speech andviewpoint- or content-based discrimination, the circuitshave also split on the question of standing and theapplicability of the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C.§ 1341. That Act provides: “The district courts shallnot enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy orcollection of any tax under State law where a plain,speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courtsof such State.” Id.

The Fifth Circuit has held that the Tax InjunctionAct barred a challenge to Louisiana’s specialty licenseplate program brought when the state issued a “ChooseLife” plate but refused to allow a pro-choice plate. Henderson v.