in the supreme court of the united states · 1/6/2012  · a. the presumption of severability does...
[…] 18

In either case, the result is that restaurant plansare more likely to experience low enrollment with themajority of the employees who elect coverage beingthose requiring expensive medical treatment. Thisscenario would lead to steep increases in the cost ofcoverage and many restaurant owners no longer beingable to provide any coverage whatsoever to theirworkforce. This result would undermine the employer-provided health care system, contrary to Congress’sintent in passing the Act. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.§ 18091(a)(2)(D) (“the requirement [to purchaseinsurance] achieves near-universal coverage bybuilding upon and strengthening the private employer-based health insurance system”).

2. Industry Employers Will Be AdverselyAffected by the Cost of PartialImplementation of Health Care Reform

The restaurant industry is composedoverwhelmingly of small employers.