in the supreme court of the united states · 2013-03-12 · supreme court. the american civil...
[…] Berger v. New York, 388 U.S. 41, 57 (1967); see, e.g., Ricks v. State, 537 A.2d 612, 621 (Md. 1988) (describing specific minimization procedures such as when camera should be turned on and off and what could and could not be recorded in 22-page order granting warrant for video surveillance).

¶ 29. At this point, many jurisdictions have adopted statutes that not only permit, but require, that warrants for electronic surveillance include procedures for minimizing the capture of non-pertinent information. See, e.g., N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law § 700.30 (requiring that warrants contain “[a] provi-sion that the authorization to intercept or conduct video surveillance . . . shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communica-tions or the making of observations not otherwise subject to eavesdropping or video surveillance”).13

13 Because of debate over applying contemporary Fourth Amendment analysis to computer searches, some have suggested

(Continued on following page)

Page 71: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 2013-03-12 · Supreme Court.