in the supreme court of the united states€¦ ·  · 2018-04-06timothy d. koons, kenneth jay...
[…] No. 103-460 (1994), and at “provid[ing] certainty and fairness” in sentencing while “avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities,” and “maintaining sufficient flexibility” for judicial discretion in individual cases, 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B).

To effectuate these purposes, Congress directed the Sentencing Commission not only to promulgate, but to “periodically . . . review and revise” the Sentencing Guidelines. 28 U.S.C. § 994(o). The Commission was to continually “measure the degree to which sentencing . . . practices are effective in meeting the purposes of sentencing,” § 991(b)(2), and to ensure that the guidelines reflect “advancement in knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process,” § 991(b)(1)(C).

Congress recognized that an inevitable corollary of continual review would be that guidelines applied in already final sentences might later be judged inaccurate, unjust, or out of step with the community’s views. Congress intended § 3582(c)(2)’s retroactivity

13 Pub.