in the supreme court of the united states · 9/16/2017  · john j. schickel charles a. sorenson e....
[…] Page 64: In The Supreme Court of the United States · 9/16/2017  · JOHN J. SCHICKEL CHARLES A. SORENSON E. AARON SPRAGUE COKER, SCHICKEL, SORENSON, POSGAY, CAMERLENGO & IRACKI 136 East Bay

App. 16

PSO, or which were developed by CHS PSO for the conduct of patient safety activities; and which could result in improved patient safety, health care quality, or health care outcomes. Such materials would be confidential and privi-leged PSWP pursuant to the PSQIA. See 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21b(7)(A)(i). Any items meeting this statu-tory definition of PSWP are confidential and privileged, and federal law prohibits the Hospi-tal from choosing to disclose them. See 42 USC § 299b-22(b) (“Notwithstanding any other provi-sion of Federal, State, or local law . . . patient safety work product shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed.”) Without waiving the above objection, please see the attached event report that is maintained outside of the Hospi-tal’s Patient Safety Evaluation System and is not Patient Safety Work Product.

CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE