in the supreme court of the united states · 9/16/2017  · john j. schickel charles a. sorenson e....
[…] 30

1. The decision accords with the plain language of the Patient Safety Act, legislative intent, and guidance from the Department of Health and Hu-man Services.

The Patient Safety Act creates a privilege protect-ing “patient safety work product” as defined in the Act. The definition of “patient safety work product” specifi-cally excludes “information that is collected, main-tained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a patient safety evaluation system.” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B). “Such separate information or a copy thereof reported to a patient safety organization shall not by reason of its reporting be considered patient safety work product.” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-21(7)(B)(ii).