in the supreme court of the united states · burlingham inc. (“burlingham”) is a microchip...
[…] See Isaac U. Kimes, Unfettered Clawbacks-Why Section 304 of the Sarbanes-
Oxley Act Requires a Personal Misconduct Standard, 42 U. MEM. L. REV. 797,
Team P9
20
800—01 (explaining SOX 304 was “hastily constructed”); SEC v. Baker, No. A-
12-CA-285-SS, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 161784, at *7 (W.D. Tex. Nov. 13, 2012).
The Dodd–Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (“Dodd-
Frank”) (12 U.S.C. § 5301) was signed into law in 2010 and specifically
addresses SOX 304. See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer
Protection Act of 2010, 12 U.S.C. § 5301, 954 (2012) (adding section 10D to the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j-4). Dodd-Frank states that
executives only need to reimburse a company “in excess of what would have
been paid to the executive officer under the accounting restatement” as
opposed to all bonus or incentive or equity-based compensation. Exchange Act
Release No. 34-75342 (July 1, 2015), published at 80 Fed. Reg. 41144 (July 14,
2015), proposing Exchange Act Rule 10D-1.; SEC v. Jasper, 678 F.3d 1116,
1129 (9th Cir. 2012); SEC v.