in the supreme court of the united states · pdf fileernment employment..... 16 b. the...
[…] techniques and direction of employees.” 5 ILCS

315/4. Pension rates are set by the State’s Pension

Code. See 40 ILCS 5/14-108, 5/14-110.

The IPLRA permits (but does not require) collec-

tive bargaining agreements to include a provision

authorizing the union to collect a fee from employees

who are not members of the union. 5 ILCS 315/6(e).

That fee is limited to the non-members’ “proportion-

7

ate share of the costs of the collective bargaining

process, contract administration and pursuing mat-

ters affecting wages, hours and conditions of employ-

ment.” Ibid.; see 5 ILCS 315/3(g) (defining “fair share

agreement”). The Act requires that “[a]greements

containing a fair share agreement must safeguard the

right of nonassociation of employees based upon bona

fide” religious objections. 5 ILCS 315/6(g). An em-

ployee with a religious objection to paying the agency

fee may instead donate the fee to a nonreligious

charity. Ibid.

The IPLRA requires that a collective bargaining

agreement contain a grievance resolution procedure,