in the supreme court of the united states · i questions presented “congress adopted the...
[…] Clark, 137 S. Ct. 1421 (2017) (con-sidering a state anti-arbitration rule that applied to contracts made using power of attorney), this case il-lustrates that the failure to apply Mastrobuono properly creates a particular danger in the insurance context. At least ten states have adopted express anti-arbitration rules (like the Nebraska provision at issue here) that apply specifically to insurance agreements.4

4 See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1363.1 (West 1994) (listing disclosure requirements applicable only to insurance con-tracts with arbitration agreements); Ga. Code. Ann. § 9-9-2 (2013) (providing that arbitration provisions are not valid in “[a]ny con-tract of insurance”); Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 431:10-221 (West 1987) (providing that no insurance contract may “[d]epriv[e] the courts of this State of the jurisdiction of action against the in-surer”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 417.050 (West 1996) (excepting

Page 42: In The Supreme Court of the United States · i QUESTIONS PRESENTED “Congress adopted the [Federal] Arbitration Act in 1925” because “courts were unduly hostile to arbitration.”

30