in the supreme court of the united states · i questions presented “congress adopted the...
[…] The fact that this case arises in the insurance con-text therefore makes this case an especially apt vehicle for addressing the question presented. The California Court of Appeal squarely addressed the Mastrobuono issue. That issue was case-dispositive, preventing the enforcement of the RPA’s arbitration provision en-tirely.

“[i]nsurance contracts” from state law allowing arbitration provi-sions to be enforced); La. Stat. Ann. § 22:868 (2011) (stating that no insurance contract shall “[d]epriv[e] the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 435.350 (West 1996) (permitting arbitration provisions to be en-forced “except contracts of insurance”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 256-2602.01(f )(4) (discussed above); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1855 (West 2008) (“The Uniform Arbitration Act shall not apply to collective bargaining agreements and contracts which refer-ence insurance, except for those contracts between insurance companies.”); Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-312 (West 2017) (stating that no insurance contract shall “[d]epriv[e] the courts of this Com-monwealth of jurisdiction in actions against the insurer”); Wash. Rev.