in the supreme court of the united states€¦ · no. 11-182 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Further, a separate provision of S.B. 1070 that was not enjoined makes it illegal for any governmental entity, such as a public school, to prohibit the transfer of immigration information to law enforcement agencies if permitted by federal law.7 Latinos will know that the information obtained from schools could ultimately provide the basis for deporting the student or someone in her family if the preliminary injunction of the other sections is lifted.8

Fears such as these led to concerns about possible immigration sweeps in Arizona schools shortly 7 Section 3 of S.B. 1070 (Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-1051(F))

(subject to limitations, providing that "officials or agencies of this state and counties, cities, towns and other political subdivisions of this state may not be prohibited or in any way be restricted from sending, receiving or maintaining information relating to the immigration status…").

8 The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 ("FERPA") (codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1232g) establishes privacy guidelines for the education records of schools that receive federal funding.