in the supreme court of the united states€¦ · no. 11-182 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Respondent

8

I. OVERTURNING THE PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION WILL DEPRIVE LATINOS OF ACCESS TO EDUCATION AND OTHER BENEFITS.

A. Overturning The Preliminary Injunction Will Deprive Latino Children of Their Rightful Education.

Lifting the injunction against Sections 2, 3, 5, and 6 of Arizona's S.B. 1070 (the "Enjoined Provisions") will deprive many Latino children of the ability to obtain an education.4 Should the Enjoined Provisions 4 The Enjoined Provisions of Sections 2, 3, 5, and 6 are the

following:

The provision of Section 2 of S.B. 1070 (Ariz. Rev. Stat. (hereafter "Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.") § 11-1051(B)) that was enjoined is the portion requiring an officer "for any lawful stop, detention or arrest" to make a "reasonable attempt . . . to determine the immigration status of the person, except if the determination may hinder or obstruct an investigation. Any person who is arrested shall have the person's immigration status determined before the person is released."

Section 3 of S.B. 1070 (Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1509) creates a crime for the "willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration document."

The provision of Section 5 of S.B. 1070 (Ariz. Rev. Stat.