in the supreme court of the united states - …nos. 03-892 and 03-907 in the supreme court of the...
[…] Brief of Petitioner at 34.

ATLA offers a different analogy that is closer to the mark. A taxpayer who wants to sell his or her house may retain the services of a real estate agent on a contingent basis. If the house sells, the agent receives a commission, perhaps 6% of the sales price. As the IRS correctly instructs taxpayers, the gain on the sale is the sales price minus selling expenses, including the agent’s commission (and any legal fees). Internal Revenue Service, “Selling your Home,” Pub. 503, at 3-4 (2003).10

I.R.C. § 1001(a) states that the “gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis.” I.R.C. § 1012 provides that the “basis of property shall be the cost of such property,” and I.R.C. § 1016 requires that “[p]roper adjustment in respect of the property shall in all cases be made