in the supreme court of the united states · of legislative history that the government’s...
[…] stabilization programs” designed to mitigate insurers’
risks in the early years of the exchanges: reinsurance,
risk corridors, and risk adjustment. 42 U.S.C.
§§ 18061-18063. Reinsurance spreads the cost of
large insurance claims across all insurers; risk
5
adjustment transfers funds from insurers with
healthier enrollees to those with sicker enrollees.
This case involves the risk-corridors program,
enacted in Section 1342(a) of the ACA, which creates
a statutory formula under which HHS “shall” make
risk-corridor payments according to insurers’ cost-to-
premium ratios. See 42 U.S.C. § 18062(b)(1) (HHS
“shall provide under the program” certain payments
to QHPs) (emphasis added). The statute gives HHS
no discretion to increase or reduce the pertinent
amounts. Rather, the statute provides that if “a
participating plan’s allowable costs for any plan year
are more than 103 percent but not more than 108
percent of the target amount, [HHS] shall pay to the
plan an amount equal to 50 percent of the target
amount in excess of 103 percent of the target amount.”
Id. at § 18062(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). If a QHP’s
costs are more than 108 percent of the target amount,
HHS “shall pay” “2.5 percent of the target amount
plus 80 percent of allowable costs in excess of 108
percent of the target amount.” Id. at § 18062(b)(1)(B)
(emphasis added). Conversely, if a QHP’s allowable
costs are less than its target amounts, then Section
1342 provides that the plan “shall pay” the
Government a portion of the difference (“payments
in”). Id. at § 18062(b)(2).
According to HHS, the risk-corridors program