in the supreme court of the united states · petitioner jordany pierre-paul respectfully petitions...
[…] He also challenges the denial of asylum, withholding of removal, and cancellation of removal. Fi-nally, Pierre-Paul argues that the immigration judge vio-lated his due process rights by failing to adhere to the pro-cedural safeguards that were put in place after the compe-tency hearing. We consider each of these issues in turn.

II.

We first turn to Pierre-Paul’s argument that the immi-gration court lacked jurisdiction because his original no-tice to appear did not include the time and date of the ini-tial hearing. Title 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 states that the immi-gration court’s “[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings be-fore an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court . . . .” In

Page 37: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States · Petitioner Jordany Pierre-Paul respectfully petitions for a writ of certiorari to review the judgment of the Unit-ed States Court of Appeals

6a