in the supreme court of the united states · petitioner jordany pierre-paul respectfully petitions...
[…] The immigration court’s opinion (id. at 97-134) is unreported.

STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on July 18, 2019. App., infra, at 1a-21a. On October 8, 2019, Justice Alito granted petitioner’s timely request for an extension of time to file the petition for a writ of certiora-

Page 11: IN THE Supreme Court of the United States · Petitioner Jordany Pierre-Paul respectfully petitions for a writ of certiorari to review the judgment of the Unit-ed States Court of Appeals

2

ri to and including December 15, 2019. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1).

STATUTE INVOLVED

8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1) provides:

In removal proceedings under section 1229a of this ti-tle, written notice (in this section referred to as a “notice to appear”) shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien’s counsel of record, if any) specifying the following:

(A) The nature of the proceedings against the alien.