in the supreme court of the united states · petitioner jordany pierre-paul respectfully petitions...
[…] That is why Congress did not allow the Government to issue patently defective NTAs on the front end and then only later—perhaps as late as ten days before the removal hearing, as occurred here, App., infra, at 2a; C.A. Rec. 18-60275.1549—issue an NOH that finally provides the noncitizen with these critical categories of information.

C. Filing a valid NTA is a matter of jurisdiction. The regulations that set up the basic structure and rules for the immigration courts repeatedly emphasize that a valid NTA or other charging document is a jurisdictional re-quirement. Most relevant here is 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a)’s statement that “[j]urisdiction vests and proceedings be-fore an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by [DHS].” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a). But that is far from the only statement of that jurisdictional rule in the regulations.