in the supreme court of the united states · petitioner jordany pierre-paul respectfully petitions...
[…] Id. at 2110.

The court of appeals held that Pereira does not control whether petitioner’s NTA was valid. It reasoned that although 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.13-1003.14 establishes that a “[n]otice to [a]ppear” is a “charging document” that vests the immigration court with jurisdiction, those provisions do not expressly reference § 1229(a)’s requirements for a notice to appear. App., infra, at 7a-9a. Having declined to apply § 1229(a)’s time-and-place requirements, the court of appeals held instead that 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18 sup-plies the requirements for an NTA for these purposes. Id. at 9a. That regulation differs from the statutory re-quirements because it mandates the NTA to include “the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) (emphasis added). The court of appeals concluded that “[e]ven though [peti-tioner’s] notice to appear did not include the time and date of his initial hearing, the regulations do not require this information,” and “[t]hus, [petitioner’s] notice to ap-