in the supreme court of the united states · petitioner jordany pierre-paul respectfully petitions...
[…] Ortiz-Santiago, 924 F.3d at 963; see also Fort Bend Cty., 139 S. Ct. at 1849. Pierre-Paul never challenged the validity of his notice to appear before the immigration judge or the BIA. He has raised the issue for the first time in his petition for review. Assuming arguendo that Pierre-Paul’s notice to appear were defective, and the defect could not be cured, Pierre-Paul waited too long to raise this issue.6

5 Although 6 U.S.C. § 521(a) places the Executive Office of Immigra-tion Review “subject to the direction and regulation of the Attorney General under [8 U.S.C. § 1103(g)],” these statutory provisions do not clearly authorize the Attorney General to adopt jurisdictional rules. 6 Ultimately, whether we call 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 jurisdictional or non-jurisdictional matters little because the outcome would be the same.