in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17203, 17204, 17206 (West 2008 & Supp. 2015). Damages are not available under the UCL. See Rose, 304 P.3d at 185, 187.

Petitioners filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings, asserting that the State’s claim was expressly preempted by the Federal Aviation Admin-istration Authorization Act (FAAAA), 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) (2006). Pet. App. 5. Under Section 14501(c)(1), “a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1).