in the tenth court of appeals karl wallace, v. …insurancelawsection.org/case_law/cases waco...
[…] 12, 2011, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“Rescission is an equitable remedy that extinguishes

legally valid contracts that must be set aside because of, among other things, fraud. Upon

rescission, the rights and liabilities of the parties are extinguished; any consideration paid

is returned, together with such further special damage or expense as may have been

incurred by the party wronged; and the parties are restored to their respective positions

as if no contract had ever existed.”). Furthermore, we need not address Wallace’s other

complaints regarding AmTrust because section 705.005 of the Insurance Code “applies to

any suit brought on an insurance policy issued or contracted for after June 29, 1903,”

because Wallace’s claims in the trial court were derived from AmTrust’s refusal to

provide coverage under the insurance policies, and because the crux of AmTrust’s

defense was that Wallace made misrepresentations in the insurance application—a