in the third judicial district shawnee county district
[…] Such tabulation shall be
called the preliminary intermediate abstract of election returns, in the case of all elections
for which the county board of canvassers make an intermediate canvass.
K.S.A. 25-3106 (emphasis added). Again, the abstract concerns vote totals and makes no
mention of provisional ballots, a Provisional Ballot Detail Report, or information about
individuals casting provisional ballots.
Next, the county election official takes the preliminary abstracts and certain other ballots
and records to the county board of canvassers. See K.S.A. 25-3107(a). The county board of
canvassers then “finalize[s] the preliminary abstract of election returns by making any needed
changes and certifying its authenticity and accuracy.” Id. Kansas statute defines what is
contained in an “abstract of the election returns” that the county canvassing board certifies.
K.S.A. 25-3109(a). If the election is one in which the county board of canvassers is the final