in the third judicial district shawnee county district
[…] For the
court’s convenience, attached to Mr. Caskey’s Declaration as Exhibit 2 are copies of the
intermediate abstract from Allen and Anderson Counties for reference. These are examples of
abstracts of voting records K.S.A. 25-2709 requires the Secretary of State to keep for at least 20
years and that K.S.A. 25-2708(c)(1) requires counties “retain as a permanent record in the office
of the county election officer.” Again, none of these statutes mention provisional ballot
information, or a Provisional Ballot Detail Report, as being an included as an “abstract” of a
voting record.
K.S.A. 25-3107(a) further demonstrates that provisional ballot information and the
Provisional Ballot Detail Report are not election “abstracts.” That statute requires the county
election officer to “present to the county board of canvassers the preliminary abstracts of
elections returns, together with the ballots and records returned by the election boards . . .”
(emphasis added). K.S.A. 25-409 requires the county board of canvassers to receive and review
“provisional ballots, together with objected to and void ballots packaged in accordance with
K.S.A. 25-3008.” If the Legislature intended the Provisional Ballot Detail Report or provisional