in the united states bankruptcy court eastern … · in re: daniel l. johnson and case no....
[…] bar. Ark. Code Ann. § 18-50-102(a)(1).

The Debtors argued that J.P. Morgan was not qualified to use the non-judicial

foreclosure process because § 18-50-117 of the Statutory Foreclosure Act requires an entity

to be authorized to do business in Arkansas, and J.P. Morgan stipulated that it was not in

compliance with that provision. J.P. Morgan argued that it was not required to comply with

The Court notes that no explanation is provided by the statute regarding what action is5

required in order to be authorized to do business under Ark. Code Ann. § 18-50-117. Following areview of other provisions within the Arkansas Code, it appears that this requirement generallydemands that a party obtain a certificate of authority from the secretary of state. See Ark. CodeAnn. § 23-48-1003 (“A certificate of authority authorizes the out-of-state bank to which it isissued to transact business in the state . . . .”); Ark. Code Ann. § 4-27-1501 (“A foreigncorporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority fromthe Secretary of State.”).