in the united states bankruptcy court for … 8.17.17.pdf · in the united states bankruptcy court...
[…] Accordingly, AAG’s

Motion to Dismiss for Failure to Join a Necessary Party will be denied.

b. Statute of Limitations

AAG has also moved to dismiss based upon the statute of limitations. The parties are in

agreement that the Debtor’s claims against AAG are subject to the two-year statutes of

limitations contained in Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) (personal injuries) and (B) (injuries to

property). The dispute arises as to when the cause of action accrued, and consequently when the

statute of limitations began to run. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-249(1) states that a cause of action for

fraud or mistake begins to accrue “when the fraud, mistake, misrepresentation, deception, or

undue influence is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been

discovered.” Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-249(1).

AAG asserts that there are sufficient facts in the pleadings to find that the Debtor’s cause

of action accrued on September 7, 2011 upon execution of the reverse mortgage. AAG contends