in the united states bankruptcy court for … 8.17.17.pdf · in the united states bankruptcy court...
[…] HUD and private lenders incorporate these regulations by reference. Any lender participating in

the HECM program, such as AAG, must extend the loan in compliance with HUD’s regulations

and guidance.

The authorizing statute for the HECM program includes a section titled “Safeguard to

prevent displacement of homeowner.” This provision states that HUD may not insure a HECM

unless such loan provides that the homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan does not become

due until the death of the homeowner or the sale of the home. See 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j).

7  

Further, the provision expressly states that “[f]or purposes of this subsection, the term

‘homeowner’ includes the spouse of a homeowner.” Id.

The Deed of Trust states in paragraph 9(a)(i) that the loan is due and payable if a

borrower dies and the property is not the principal residence of at least one surviving borrower.

As Mr. Larman was the only borrower, his death triggered default under the Deed of Trust.