in the united states bankruptcy court s... · in the united states bankruptcy court ... emc sought...
[…] 5

Page 6: IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT S... · IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT ... EMC sought relief from the automatic stay, ... Marix also filed this motion to reconsider

endorsement for the transfer of the note from First Bank National Association (an apparent successor in the chain of ownership that began with San Antonio Savings Association) into Washington Mutual Bank, EMC’s own predecessor in interest. Absent such endorsement, the subsequent transfer by Washington Mutual to EMC could not be valid. See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 3.203(c) (“Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for value and the transferee does not become a holder because of lack of indorsement by the transferor, thetransferee has a specifically enforceable right to the unqualified indorsement of the transferor, butnegotiation of the instrument does not occur until the indorsement is made.”).