in the united states court of appeals for...
[…] Clean Air Act “delegate[s] to EPA the decision whether and how to regulate
carbon-dioxide emissions from power plants.” 131 S. Ct. 2527, 2531 (2011).
According to the Court, EPA should be “the first decider” whether to regulate
these emissions under the Act’s “prescribed order of decisionmaking.” Id. at 2539.
USCA Case #14-1112 Document #1537436 Filed: 02/12/2015 Page 18 of 46
8
The “recourse under federal law” for any party “dissatisfied with the outcome of
EPA’s [section 111] rulemaking” is the right of review provided by section 307 of
the Act. Id. Section 307 does not provide either a grant of jurisdiction or a cause
of action for challenges to proposed section 111 rules. See 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1)
(providing jurisdiction for review of actions “in promulgating . . . any standard of
performance or requirement under section 7411 of this title,” or other “final
action[s]” of the Administrator).
Despite the clarity of the statutory scheme for judicial review and the
Supreme Court’s guidance in AEP, there have been (including these petitions) five
premature challenges in three years to EPA’s proposed rulemakings concerning