in the united states court of appeals for...
[…] to set source-specific emission standards for each of these source categories.5 In
revising section 112, Congress deleted the provision formerly cross-referenced in
section 111(d)—section 112(b)(1)(A).6 To account for this deletion, both Houses
of Congress proposed amendments to section 111(d). The Senate bill struck
“112(b)(1)(A)” and replaced it with “112(b),” the section now containing the list of
3 Id. at 84 Stat. 1685–86 (1970) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 7412). 4 Id. at 84 Stat. 1683 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)). 5 See Pub. L. 101–549, § 301, 104 Stat. 2531 (1990). 6 See id.
USCA Case #14-1112 Document #1537436 Filed: 02/12/2015 Page 14 of 46
4
HAPs designated by Congress.7 The House bill struck “or 112(b)(1)(A)” and
replaced it with the phrase “or emitted from a source category which is regulated
under section 112.”8 Neither amendment was discussed in committee hearings, in
floor debates, or in conference throughout the extensive legislative history of the
1990 Amendments. The conference committee failed to reconcile the two