in the united states court of appeals for … · lewis s. yelin . attorneys, appellate staff . ......
[…] When restrictions on speech are subject to strict scrutiny, they “may be
justified only if the government proves that they are narrowly tailored to serve
compelling state interests.” Reed v. Town of Gilbert, 135 S. Ct. 2218, 2226 (2015).
The nondisclosure obligation imposed on Petitioners satisfies that demanding test.
Cf. Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Pena, 515 U.S. 200, 237 (1995) (“[W]e wish to dispel
the notion that strict scrutiny is ‘strict in theory, but fatal in fact.’ ”).
Here, the government’s interest in secrecy is at its apex. The nondisclosure
obligation authorized by Section 2709(c) furthers a compelling state interest, and is
tailored toward disclosures that would jeopardize that interest. Congress authorized
the FBI to prohibit an NSL recipient from “disclos[ing] to any person that the
Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to information or
records,” 18 U.S.C. § 2709(c)(1)(A), that are “relevant to an authorized investigation
to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities,” if a
high-ranking FBI official certifies that such disclosure “may result in—(i) a danger to
the national security of the United States; (ii) interference with a criminal,
counterterrorism, or counterintelligence investigation; (iii) interference with
diplomatic relations; or (iv) danger to the life or physical safety of any person.” Id.
§ 2709(b)(1), (c)(1)(B). The government has a compelling interest in protecting from
Case: 16-16082, 12/09/2016, ID: 10226971, DktEntry: 52, Page 50 of 86
42
disclosure information that could lead to those harms in the context of national
security investigations.