in the united states court of appeals for … · lewis s. yelin . attorneys, appellate staff . ......
[…] Case: 16-16082, 12/09/2016, ID: 10226971, DktEntry: 52, Page 15 of 86
7
authorized the district court to order such relief “if compliance would be
unreasonable, oppressive, or otherwise unlawful.” 18 U.S.C. § 3511(a) (2006). The
same provision also authorized an NSL recipient to petition a district court for an
order to modify or set aside the nondisclosure requirement, 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(1)
(2006), and authorized the district court to order that relief if the court found that
“there is no reason to believe that disclosure may” cause any of the harms specified
in Section 2709(c)(1)(B). 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(2) (2006). But if the Attorney
General or other specified high-ranking official certified to the court “that disclosure
may endanger the national security of the United States or interfere with diplomatic
relations,” the statute required the court to treat the certification “as conclusive
unless the court finds that the certification was made in bad faith.” Id.
II. INITIAL PROCEEDINGS
These consolidated appeals involve NSLs that the FBI sent to two electronic