in the united states court of appeals for … · lewis s. yelin . attorneys, appellate staff . ......
[…] standard permits a court to enter an order based on the mere possibility of harm.
Br. 33 & n.16 (discussing 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(3)). As explained above, however, in
amending the NSL statute, Congress adopted the standards identified by the Second
Circuit in Doe. See supra pp. 49-50. And that standard requires the court to
determine that there is “some reasonable likelihood” that disclosure will result in a
statutory harm. Doe, 549 F.3d at 875. Petitioners do not dispute that the statutory
standard, so understood, properly places the burden of proof on the government.
See also 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(2) (requiring the government’s application for a
nondisclosure order to contain “a statement of specific facts indicating that the
absence of a prohibition of disclosure under this subsection may result in” an
enumerated harm). That interpretation of the statute governs, because it is “fairly
Case: 16-16082, 12/09/2016, ID: 10226971, DktEntry: 52, Page 69 of 86
61
possible” and because it avoids the constitutional question raised by Petitioners.
Crowell v. Benson, 285 U.S. 22, 62 (1932).
CONCLUSION