in the united states court of appeals for … · lewis s. yelin . attorneys, appellate staff . ......
[…] As the
district court correctly determined, the amended statutory nondisclosure provisions
comply with those requirements. 1 ER 23-26; see Doe, 549 F.3d at 883-84
(describing procedures, now codified in the amended NSL statute, that would satisfy
Freedman’s requirements).
First, the nondisclosure requirement may be imposed by an NSL only for a
short period prior to judicial review. Any NSL imposing a nondisclosure
requirement on a recipient must inform the recipient that the nondisclosure
obligation is subject to judicial review. 18 U.S.C. § 2709(d)(1), (2). A recipient who
wishes to have a court review the nondisclosure requirement can so notify the FBI
the same day that it receives the NSL. See id. § 3511(b)(1)(A). Upon such
notification, the FBI must within thirty days “apply for an order prohibiting the
disclosure of the existence or contents of the relevant request or order.” Id.
§ 3511(b)(1)(B). Thus, the nondisclosure requirement can remain in effect for as
little as thirty days after receipt of an NSL prior to judicial review.
Second, the NSL statute provides for prompt judicial review by providing that
courts “should rule expeditiously” on the FBI’s application for a nondisclosure
order. 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(1)(C).
Case: 16-16082, 12/09/2016, ID: 10226971, DktEntry: 52, Page 65 of 86
57
And third, the NSL statute places the burden on the FBI to initiate judicial
review, 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(1)(B), and it places the burden of proof on the FBI:
The FBI’s application for a nondisclosure order must contain a certification from a
high-ranking official from the Department of Justice or the FBI “containing a
statement of specific facts indicating that the absence of a prohibition of disclosure
under [Section 3511] may result in” a statutorily enumerated harm. Id. § 3511(b)(2).
And a court “shall issue a nondisclosure order” if, based on the FBI’s submission,
the court “determines that there is reason to believe that disclosure of the
information subject to the nondisclosure requirement during the applicable time
period may result in” a statutorily enumerated harm. Id. § 3511(b)(3).
B. Petitioners Have Not Established That the NSL Statute Fails to Provide the Procedural Protections Required by Freedman
Petitioners incorrectly claim (Br. 28-34) that the amended nondisclosure and