in the united states court of appeals for …pub\12/12-40493-cv0.wpd.pdf · in this appeal, plano...
[…] 5

Case: 12-40493 Document: 00512321768 Page: 5 Date Filed: 07/26/2013

No. 12-40493

of a compelling governmental interest” and is “the least restrictive means of

furthering that interest.” § 110.003. Under section 110.008: “Subject to Section

110.006, sovereign immunity to suit and from liability is waived and abolished

to the extent of liability created by Section 110.005, and a claimant may sue a

government agency for damages allowed by that section.”5 (emphasis added).

Section 110.006, in turn, provides:

(a) A person may not bring an action to assert a claim under thischapter unless, 60 days before bringing the action, the person giveswritten notice to the government agency by certified mail, returnreceipt requested: