in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit · 1/17/2019  · - ii - robert j....
[…] choice under the Federal Vacancies Reform Act (FVRA) and thus avoid the

requirement that he select one of the outgoing Director’s deputies to head the agency

temporarily under 12 U.S.C. § 4512(f). To support its position, FHFA cites Hooks

v. Kitsap Tenant Support Servs., Inc., 816 F.3d 550, 556 (9th Cir. 2016). But that

case concerned the President’s concurrent authority to select an Acting General

Counsel of the NLRB under the FVRA and another statutory provision that

contained nothing equivalent to this language in Section 4512(f): “In the event of

the death, resignation, sickness, or absence of the Director, the President shall

designate [one of FHFA’s Deputy Directors] to serve as acting Director until the

return of the Director, or the appointment of a successor pursuant to subsection (b).”

(emphasis added). HERA thus expressly directs the President to choose one of three

specified officials to serve as Acting Director, and it does not grant the President any

Executive, and Judicial. Only the first two of those powers could plausibly provide