in the united states court of appeals for the fifth ... · in july 2011, as part of an effort to...
[…] record relates to an ongoing criminal investigation. We are not persuaded.

Appellants “erroneously conflate[] provisions that apply in two different

contexts. The inspection provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1) and (B) apply to

entry onto an FFL’s premises. By contrast, section 923(g)(5)(A) simply

authorizes ATF to require the FFL to submit information.”46 Given the distinct

purposes of these provisions, we conclude that §§ 923(g)(1)(A) and 923(g)(1)(B)

do not circumscribe ATF’s demand letter authority.

Appellants next argue that § 923(g)(3)(A) demonstrates Congress’s intent

to limit ATF’s ability to request reports of multiple sales to multiple sales of

handguns. Section 923(g)(3)(A) requires all FFLs to “prepare a report of

multiple sales or other dispositions whenever the licensee sells or otherwise

disposes of, at one time or during any five consecutive business days, two or

more pistols or revolvers . . . to an unlicensed person.”47 Appellants argue that

“[b]y including only ‘pistols or revolvers’ and not including ‘firearms’ in

§ 923(g)(3)(A), Congress expressed its intent to limit multiple sale reporting to

pistols or revolvers.” This argument also fails to persuade. Section 923(g)(3)(A)