in the united states court of appeals for the fifth ... · in july 2011, as part of an effort to...
[…] from maintaining records in a less burdensome (in this case, chronological)

manner.”41

B. Sections 923(g)(1)(A), 923(g)(1)(B), 923(g)(3)(A), and 923(g)(7)

Appellants next argue that §§ 923(g)(1)(A), 923(g)(1)(B), 923(g)(3)(A), and

923(g)(7) must be read to limit ATF’s demand letter authority, because otherwise

“ATF could send a broad demand letter for information which otherwise must

be obtained pursuant to the specific procedures, and for the specific reasons set

forth, in these other provisions.”42 We disagree.

Section 923(g)(1)(A) authorizes ATF to inspect a licensee’s records and

inventory if it has “reasonable cause to believe a violation . . . has occurred and

that evidence thereof may be found on such premises.”43 Prior to conducting an

inspection under this section, ATF must secure a warrant from a magistrate

judge.44 Section 923(g)(1)(B) provides an exception to the warrant requirement

of § 923(g)(1)(A) by authorizing ATF to conduct an inspection of a licensee’s

records and inventory “without such reasonable cause or warrant . . . in the

course of a reasonable inquiry during the course of a criminal investigation of a

person or persons other than the [FFL]” or if “required for determining the

41 Nat’l Shooting Sports Found., 716 F.3d at 209.