in the united states court of appeals for the ......hart v. massanari, 266 f.3d 1155 (9th cir. 2001)...
[…] a licensed wholesaler. The Complaint alleges a continuous

-3-

Case: 12-35479 11/28/2012 ID: 8418265 DktEntry: 18 Page: 12 of 47

Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ......Hart v. Massanari, 266 F.3d 1155 (9th Cir. 2001) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21HCI Distribution Inc. v. New York State Police, 948

wholesale license from 2006 through at least November 2011. ER

176-7. Matheson, as a licensed wholesaler, can legally possess

unstamped cigarettes anywhere in the United States including

Washington State. See; e.g., Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.110(l)(e) and

(n)(iii). Wash. Rev.Code § 82.24.040(1) states, “except as authorized

by this chapter, no person other than a licensed wholesaler, shall

possess in this state unstamped cigarettes.”

Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.250(1) in part provides “. . . no person

other than (a) a licensed wholesaler in the wholesaler’s own vehicle.”

Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.260(1) states, “. . . other than (a) a

wholesaler required to be licensed under this chapter.” Matheson