in the united states court of appeals for the ......hart v. massanari, 266 f.3d 1155 (9th cir. 2001)...
[…] L.Ed.2d 96 (1976); Washington v. Confederated Tribes of the Colville

Reservation, 447 U.S. 134, 142, fn.9, 100 S.Ct. 2069, 65 L.Ed.2d10

(1980).

On page 3 of the State’s Brief, the argument that a wholesaler

-5-

Case: 12-35479 11/28/2012 ID: 8418265 DktEntry: 18 Page: 14 of 47

Page 15: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ......Hart v. Massanari, 266 F.3d 1155 (9th Cir. 2001) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 21HCI Distribution Inc. v. New York State Police, 948

is the first taxable person unless she sells in an exempt sale all

referring to “Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.020-080” is misleading as

wholesalers can keep stock unstamped indefinitely. Wash. Rev.Code

82.24.040(2)(b). Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.020(4)allows Indian sales,

“. . . (4) in accordance with federal law and rules prescribed by the

department, an enrolled member may purchase cigarettes from an

Indian tribal organization.” Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.040(b)(5) also

allows Matheson unlimited possession over any period of time.

Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.080(2) completely refutes presumed

sales. It states: