in the united states court of appeals for the ......hart v. massanari, 266 f.3d 1155 (9th cir. 2001)...
[…] York v. Milhelm Attea & Bros., 512 U.S. 61, 64, 114 S.Ct. 2028, 129
L.Ed.2d 52 (1994); Moe v. Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes
of Flathead Reservation, 425 U.S. 463, 480, 96 S.Ct 1634, 48
L.Ed.2d 96 (1976); Washington v. Confederated Tribes of the Colville
Reservation, 447 U.S. 134, 142, fn.9, 100 S.Ct. 2069, 65 L.Ed.2d10
(1980).
On page 3 of the State’s Brief, the argument that a wholesaler
-5-
Case: 12-35479 11/28/2012 ID: 8418265 DktEntry: 18 Page: 14 of 47
is the first taxable person unless she sells in an exempt sale all
referring to “Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.020-080” is misleading as
wholesalers can keep stock unstamped indefinitely. Wash. Rev.Code
82.24.040(2)(b). Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.020(4)allows Indian sales,
“. . . (4) in accordance with federal law and rules prescribed by the
department, an enrolled member may purchase cigarettes from an
Indian tribal organization.” Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.040(b)(5) also
allows Matheson unlimited possession over any period of time.
Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.080(2) completely refutes presumed
sales. It states: