in the united states court of appeals for the ......hart v. massanari, 266 f.3d 1155 (9th cir. 2001)...
[…] Matheson was the first
taxable person” and “Ms. Matheson or her employees possessed
unstamped cigarettes outside of Indian country.” The State admits,
however, at page 4 of its brief and throughout that Matheson was
a licensed wholesaler. The Complaint alleges a continuous
-3-
Case: 12-35479 11/28/2012 ID: 8418265 DktEntry: 18 Page: 12 of 47
wholesale license from 2006 through at least November 2011. ER
176-7. Matheson, as a licensed wholesaler, can legally possess
unstamped cigarettes anywhere in the United States including
Washington State. See; e.g., Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.110(l)(e) and
(n)(iii). Wash. Rev.Code § 82.24.040(1) states, “except as authorized
by this chapter, no person other than a licensed wholesaler, shall
possess in this state unstamped cigarettes.”
Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.250(1) in part provides “. . . no person
other than (a) a licensed wholesaler in the wholesaler’s own vehicle.”
Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.260(1) states, “. . . other than (a) a
wholesaler required to be licensed under this chapter.” Matheson