in the united states court of appeals for the ......hart v. massanari, 266 f.3d 1155 (9th cir. 2001)...
[…] wholesale license from 2006 through at least November 2011. ER
176-7. Matheson, as a licensed wholesaler, can legally possess
unstamped cigarettes anywhere in the United States including
Washington State. See; e.g., Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.110(l)(e) and
(n)(iii). Wash. Rev.Code § 82.24.040(1) states, “except as authorized
by this chapter, no person other than a licensed wholesaler, shall
possess in this state unstamped cigarettes.”
Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.250(1) in part provides “. . . no person
other than (a) a licensed wholesaler in the wholesaler’s own vehicle.”
Wash.Rev.Code § 82.24.260(1) states, “. . . other than (a) a
wholesaler required to be licensed under this chapter.” Matheson
raised the licensed wholesaler issue at pages 11, 31-2, of her brief.
The State admits that, “the wholesaler can sell unstamped
cigarettes to (1) another wholesaler . . . . or (4) a tribally licensed
wholesaler or retailer on an Indian reservation.” (State’s Br. p. 4).