in the united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] U.S.C. § 4370m-6(a) and 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Section 4370m-6(a) provides:

[A] claim arising under Federal law seeking judicial review of any authorization issued by a Federal agency for a covered project shall be barred unless . . . (B) in the case of an action pertaining to an environmental review conducted under NEPA (i) the action is filed by a party that submitted a comment during the environmental review; and (ii) any commenter filed a sufficiently detailed comment so as to put the lead agency on notice of the issue on which the party seeks judicial review.

42 U.S.C. § 4370m-6(a). In addition, Section 46110(a) states:

[A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by . . . the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to . . . powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration . . . in whole or in part under this part, part B, or subsection (l) or (s) of section 114 may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principle place of business. The petition must be filed not later than 60 days after the order is issued.

49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). California satisfies both statutory requirements. With regards to Section

4370m-6(a), California, by and through Attorney General Xavier Becerra,

submitted substantive comments regarding the inadequacy of the FAA’s NEPA

review process and Draft Environmental Assessment (Draft EA). PER0403-11.

Case: 20-70272, 06/30/2020, ID: 11739107, DktEntry: 57-1, Page 12 of 47

Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH ...blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/... · 6/30/2020  · PETITIONER STATE OF CALIFORNIA’S OPENING BRIEF XAVIER

5

California and other commenters provided detailed comments during the

environmental review period that put the FAA on notice of the issues raised in this