in the united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] airport layout plans. 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(16). Because the Project requires
material modifications to the airport layout plan at San Bernardino International
Airport, the Project could not move forward without the FAA’s approval of the
layout plan. See id. The FAA’s approval or disapproval of the plan “is a federal
Case: 20-70272, 06/30/2020, ID: 11739107, DktEntry: 57-1, Page 11 of 47
4
agency action subject to NEPA and other environmental laws.” See FAA Order
5050.4B, ¶ 9.g.(3), ¶ 202.b.
This Court has jurisdiction directly to review the Order pursuant to 42
U.S.C. § 4370m-6(a) and 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Section 4370m-6(a) provides:
[A] claim arising under Federal law seeking judicial review of any authorization issued by a Federal agency for a covered project shall be barred unless . . . (B) in the case of an action pertaining to an environmental review conducted under NEPA (i) the action is filed by a party that submitted a comment during the environmental review; and (ii) any commenter filed a sufficiently detailed comment so as to put the lead agency on notice of the issue on which the party seeks judicial review.
42 U.S.C. § 4370m-6(a). In addition, Section 46110(a) states: