in the united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] layout plan. See id. The FAA’s approval or disapproval of the plan “is a federal

Case: 20-70272, 06/30/2020, ID: 11739107, DktEntry: 57-1, Page 11 of 47

Page 12: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH ...blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/... · 6/30/2020  · PETITIONER STATE OF CALIFORNIA’S OPENING BRIEF XAVIER

4

agency action subject to NEPA and other environmental laws.” See FAA Order

5050.4B, ¶ 9.g.(3), ¶ 202.b.

This Court has jurisdiction directly to review the Order pursuant to 42

U.S.C. § 4370m-6(a) and 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Section 4370m-6(a) provides:

[A] claim arising under Federal law seeking judicial review of any authorization issued by a Federal agency for a covered project shall be barred unless . . . (B) in the case of an action pertaining to an environmental review conducted under NEPA (i) the action is filed by a party that submitted a comment during the environmental review; and (ii) any commenter filed a sufficiently detailed comment so as to put the lead agency on notice of the issue on which the party seeks judicial review.

42 U.S.C. § 4370m-6(a). In addition, Section 46110(a) states: