in the united states court of appeals for the ninth … · no. 13-56080 in the united states court...
[…] ultimate decision on extradition may be based on a variety of grounds,

ranging from individual circumstances, to foreign policy concerns, to

political exigencies.” Blaxland, 323 F.3d at 1208. “We have long held

that it is the Secretary’s role, not the courts’, to determine whether

extradition should be denied on humanitarian grounds or on account of

the treatment that the fugitive is likely to receive upon his return to the

requesting state.” Trinidad y Garcia v. Thomas, 683 F.3d 952, 960 (9th

Cir. 2012) (Thomas, J., concurring) (quotation and citation omitted).

7 Section 3186 provides that the “Secretary of State may order the

person committed under sections 3184 or 3185 of this title to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government, to be tried for the offense of which charged.”

Page 26: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH … · no. 13-56080 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit arthur j. patterson, petitioner-appellant, v. barbara

18

2. Habeas corpus in extradition cases