in the united states court of appeals for the ninth … · no. 13-56080 in the united states court...
[…] branch.” Blaxland v. Comm. Dir. Of Public Prosecutions, 323 F.3d

1198, 1207 (9th Cir. 2003) (citing Lopez-Smith v. Hood, 121 F.3d 1322,

Page 22: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH … · no. 13-56080 in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit arthur j. patterson, petitioner-appellant, v. barbara

14

1326 (9th Cir. 1997)). It is “a matter of foreign policy entirely within

the discretion of the executive branch, except to the extent that [a]

statute interposes a judicial function.” Lopez-Smith, 121 F.3d at 1326

(citation omitted).

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3184 provides for an extradition hearing before a

United States justice, judge, or magistrate judge. Under Section 3184,

if the judge “deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under

the provisions of the proper [extradition] treaty or convention . . . [then]

he shall certify the same, . . . to the Secretary of State . . . .” 18 U.S.C.

§ 3184. An extradition hearing is only a preliminary hearing designed

solely to determine whether the person arrested is subject to surrender