in the united states court of appeals for the seventh …
[…] “coupon.” The district court in Southwest Airlines rejected the same
argument made by the Rosman Objectors that in coupon settlements,
attorneys’ fees must be based only on the value of the coupons redeemed by
class members, when that argument was raised by the attorneys for the
Rosman Objectors in that case. 2013 WL 5497275, *5. Instead, the court
concluded that subsection 1712(b) authorizes the use of the lodestar
methodology in cases where the class benefit is a “coupon” under CAFA. In
dissecting subsection 1712(b), the court reasoned
The first [part of § 1712(b)] makes it clear that subsection 1712(b)
applies here: the class settlement in this case “provides for a
recovery of coupons to class members.” The second clause permits
a fee award to be based on something other than the value of the
coupons: “a portion of the recovery of the coupons is not used to
determine the attorney’s fee.” The third clause authorizes use of
the lodestar method: when clauses one and two apply, the fee
award “shall be based upon the amount of time class counsel
reasonably expended working on the action.”
Case: 14-1470 Document: 34 Filed: 06/02/2014 Pages: 74
39
Id. at *5.