in the united states court of appeals h c · no. 19-73078 _____ in the united states court of...
[…] expenses. If inventory turns over constantly, whether an expense is

deducted now or allocated to COGS and reduces taxable income later

when the item is sold is irrelevant.

3. The Tax Court improperly applied Treas. Reg. 1.471-3

a. There are other choices to reflect circumstances

The Tax Court summarily asserts Harborside must use Treas.

Reg. 1.471-3(b). But obviously “inventory rules cannot be uniform but

must give effect to trade customs which come within the scope of the

best accounting practice in the particular trade or business.” Treas.

Reg. § 1.471-2(b).

COGS necessarily varies—Treas. Reg. § 1.471-3(d) provides that

“[i]n any industry in which the usual rules for computation of cost of

production are inapplicable, costs may be approximated upon such basis

as may be reasonable and in conformity with established trade practice

Case: 19-73078, 05/26/2020, ID: 11701759, DktEntry: 19-1, Page 66 of 75

Page 67: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS H C · no. 19-73078 _____ in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit patients mutual assistance collective corporation d.b

65

in the particular industry.”