in the united states court of appeals h c · no. 19-73078 _____ in the united states court of...
[…] S. Rep. No. 97-494, at 309 (1982).

2. Definition of COGS

COGS isn’t defined in the Internal Revenue Code or any Treasury

Regulation but is referred to in several places. Treas. Reg. § 1.61-3(a)

provides that COGS must be subtracted from total sales in order to

arrive at gross income, and states “[t]he cost of goods sold should be

determined in accordance with the method of accounting consistently

used by the taxpayer.”

Treas. Reg. § 1.162-1(a) gives the general rule—“[t]he cost of goods

purchased for resale, with proper adjustment for opening and closing

inventories, is deducted from gross sales in computing gross income.”

The regulation points out that if an item of expense may be categorized

as either COGS or a deductible business expense, it must go into COGS:

18 This is the entire “Explanation of Provision.”