in the united states court of appeals h c · no. 19-73078 _____ in the united states court of...
[…] Tax accounting starts with financial statement accounting, as

I.R.C. § 446 and I.R.C. § 471 make clear. Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(a)(2)

elaborates:

It is recognized that no uniform method of accounting can be prescribed for all taxpayers. Each taxpayer shall adopt such forms and systems as are, in his judgment, best suited to his needs. However, no method of accounting is acceptable unless, in the opinion of the Commissioner, it clearly reflects income. A method of accounting which reflects the consistent

20 The rule is restated in Treas. Reg. § 1.471-2(a): “§ 471 provides two tests to which each inventory must conform: (1) It must conform as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business, and (2) It must clearly reflect the income.” 21 I.R.C § 471(a)(2018) is basically unchanged from 1918: “That whenever, in the opinion of the Commissioner, the use of inventories is necessary in order to clearly determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer upon such basis as the Commissioner, with the