in the united states court of appeals h c · no. 19-73078 _____ in the united states court of...
[…] of the difference between an exclusion from gross income and a

deduction from gross income.

19 Max Sobel is cited by Harborside’s counsel in arguing for taxpayer’s COGS accounting methods. Petitioner’s Seriatim Reply Brief at 17, II ER 89.

Case: 19-73078, 05/26/2020, ID: 11701759, DktEntry: 19-1, Page 57 of 75

Page 58: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS H C · no. 19-73078 _____ in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit patients mutual assistance collective corporation d.b

56

B. Harborside correctly determined COGS

1. Statutory requirements for tax accounting

I.R.C. § 446 provides the general rule for methods of accounting in

I.R.C. § 446(a): “Taxable income shall be computed under the method of

accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his

income in keeping his books.”

There is an important limit to the general rule, however—the

clear reflection of income requirement: “If no method of accounting has

been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not

clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made