in the united states court of appeals - home | u.s. department of labor · 2015. 5. 11. · deltek,...
[…] JA 65 (citing McKennon v. Nashville Banner Publ’g Co., 513 U.S.

352 (1995)).

To successfully invoke the doctrine, an employer must show

by clear and convincing evidence that it would have terminated

the employee when it discovered the misconduct. Indeed, the

statutory text requires employers in Sarbanes-Oxley cases to

meet this higher burden of proof to avoid liability once an

employee has shown that her protected activity contributed to

her employment termination. See 49 U.S.C. 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii),

(iv) (“Relief may not be ordered ... if the employer

demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that the employer

would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the

absence of that behavior.”); see also 29 C.F.R. 1980.109(b).

The clear and convincing standard applies regardless whether the

Page 60: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS - Home | U.S. Department of Labor · 2015. 5. 11. · DELTEK, INC., Petitioner, v. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD, Respondent,

52