in the united states court of appeals john doe, … · 06/07/2019 · john doe,...
[…] Case: 18-5897 Document: 31 Filed: 01/22/2019 Page: 20
- 10 -
42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) (citations omitted).3 Section 1557 does not “invalidate or limit
the rights, remedies, procedures, or legal standards available to individuals
aggrieved under” those statutes, or “supersede State laws that provide additional
protections against discrimination on any basis described.” 42 U.S.C. § 18116(b).
Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act in turn reads, as relevant: