in the united states court of appeals john doe, … · 06/07/2019 · john doe,...
[…] those words, including the only one Doe actually preserved for appeal. He
undisputedly still has access to, and is still getting, his medication, and he has no
legal entitlement to force new terms into his health benefit plan.
A. The ACA addresses disability discrimination using the Rehabilitation Act’s standard, not some undefined new standard.
In its first sentence, Section 1557 of the ACA forbids discrimination under
any federally-funded health program or activity “on the ground prohibited” by
Case: 18-5897 Document: 31 Filed: 01/22/2019 Page: 31
- 21 -
Section 504 or three other nondiscrimination statutes. 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a). The
second sentence further directs that “[t]he enforcement mechanisms provided for
and available under [those statutes] shall apply for purposes of violations of this
subsection.” Id. As the district court concluded, Section 1557 “is plain and
unambiguous.” Order, R.68, PageID #611. Its text shows that “Congress …
intended ‘to import the various different standards and burdens of proof into a
Section 1557 claim, depending upon the protected class at issue.’” Id.