in the united states court of appeals ramchandra … · 2020. 2. 24. · case: 15-20225 document:...
[…] 136 (2d Cir. 2015). Because some RICO predicate acts apply to extraterritorial con-
duct, as plaintiffs have explained, RICO applied extraterritorially. MEJA also pro-
vides for extraterritorial jurisdiction over RICO and TVPRA offenses, even assum-
ing those statutes were not themselves extraterritorial.
Defendants were also subject to a judicial proceeding under the TVPRA it-
self in 2004 in which they would be obligated to compensate victims for any loss
and to pay attorneys’ fees—the remedies plaintiffs seek here—if found criminally
liable for a TVPRA offense. (Those offenses included §§ 1583 and 1584, which ap-
plied extraterritorially under their plain language, but were not yet directly actiona-
ble civilly until the 2008 amendments). Under § 1593, “in addition to any other civil
or criminal penalties authorized by law,” defendants found liable for TVPRA traf-
ficking were required to pay restitution to victims “(through the appropriate court
mechanism) [for] the full amount of the victim’s losses,” 18 U.S.C. § 1593(a), (b)(1),
defined by incorporation under 18 U.S.C. § 2259(b)(3) to include “any … losses suf-