in the united states court of federal claims...2020/08/24 · case 1:19-cv-01966-rth document 14...
[…] responsibility or the corresponding money damages remedy recognized in Mitchell II.
The BIA General Forestry Regulations, like NIFRMA, provide that the United States has
a nondiscretionary duty to undertake forest land management activities to achieve certain
management objectives. 25 C.F.R. § 163.10. The management objectives set forth in 25 C.F.R.
§ 163.3 generally mirror NIFRMA’s statutory objectives in 25 U.S.C. § 3104(b), and the
regulations also require the United States to prepare a “forest management plan” for “all Indian
forest lands” to achieve the regulatory management objectives. 25 C.F.R. § 163.11(a); 25 C.F.R.
§ 163.3(b).
The Secretary must approve a forest management plan before it can be implemented.
25 C.F.R. § 163.11(a). Forest management plans “will not be authorized until practical methods
of harvest based on sound economic and silvicultural and other forest management principles
have been prescribed.” 25 C.F.R. § 163.11(c). The harvest of forest products under a forest
management plan must be accomplished “under the principles of sustained yield management.”
Id. “Sustained yield” is defined as “the yield of forest products that a forest can produce