in the united states court of federal claims...2020/08/24 · case 1:19-cv-01966-rth document 14...
[…] and harvest at the earliest practical time.” 25 C.F.R. § 163.11(c). The maximum annual harvest
level during the operational period of a forest management plan is known as the allowable annual
Case 1:19-cv-01966-RTH Document 14 Filed 08/24/20 Page 13 of 49
7
YAKAMA NATION OFFICE OF LEGAL COUNSEL
P.O. Box 150 / 401 Fort Road Toppenish, WA 98948 Phone (509) 865-7268
cut (“AAC”). See Decl. of Ethan Jones in Support of Pls. Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss Ex. 4, at 33
(Aug. 24, 2020) (“Jones Decl.”).
The BIA General Forestry Regulations also authorize Indian tribes to form “tribal forest
enterprises.” 25 C.F.R. § 163.13. With the consent of the beneficial Indian land owners, tribal
forest enterprises may “contract for the purchase of forest products on Indian land at stumpage
rates authorized by the Secretary.” 25 C.F.R. § 163.13(c). NIFRMA imposes a statutory duty on
the United States to provide “forest product marketing assistance” to both Indian tribes and their
tribal forest enterprises including “consultation and advice . . . on maximization of return on